× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The County seeks to avoid the mandatory language by arguing the Petition was not a "denial" but merely a reasonable "delay" under the circumstances. We disagree. Under the plain language of the "enforcement" provision there is no such distinction. It is clear the Legislature intended to enforce disclosure by imposing a cost-including attorney fees-for nondisclosure within the time frames set by IPRA.

[75] ¶38 Reading other provisions of IPRA, we find that "delay" is addressed only in Section 14-2-11(A), which provides that:

[76] A. Unless a written request has been determined to be excessively burdensome or broad, a written request for inspection of public records that has not been permitted within fifteen days of receipt by the office of the custodian may be deemed denied. The person requesting the public records may pursue the remedies provided in the [Act].

[77] And Section 14-2-10 which describes the procedure for excessively burdensome requests:

[78] If a custodian determines that a written request is excessively burdensome or broad, an additional reasonable period of time shall be allowed to comply with the request.