× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Defendants could have asserted their right under Rule 1-024(A)(2) NMRA 2003, as well as through traditional safeguards that protect these interests, such as voir dire, motion for change of venue, or jury sequestration. There is no explanation provided why these alternatives were unavailable to defendants or otherwise inadequate. Accordingly, we find that the County lacked standing to assert a public interest in defendant's right to a fair trial.

[71] III. ATTORNEY FEES

[72] ¶35 The district court awarded the Newspaper attorney fees pursuant to Section 14-2-12(D) which provides: "[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act." The district court found the filing of the Petition for Declaratory Judgment was unreasonable and therefore constituted an unlawful denial under IPRA, and the Newspaper prevailed on its counterclaim.