The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] services.

The particular records Plaintiff has requested are not exempt from Vermont’s
public records statute due to privilege or any other reason and must therefore be
disclosed.
Vermont’s public records law provides for numerous exemptions. But the records
of settlements and amounts of fees incurred during litigation and settlement of claims—
including a public agency’s payments to legal counsel--do not fall within any of them.
There are two clauses in Vermont’s public records law which might exempt certain
records for privilege. See 1 V.S.A.§317(c)(3) and (4). The first states that a public record
will be exempt if it “would cause the custodian to violate duly adopted standards of ethics
or conduct for any profession regulated by the state.” The second provides for exemption
if it “would cause the custodian to violate any statutory or common law privilege other
than the common law deliberative process privilege as it applies to the general assembly
and the executive branch agencies of the state of Vermont.”
Clearly, settlement agreements and dollar amounts incurred in the defense against
tort or civil rights claims are not the same as the privilege associated with a public
agency’s “deliberative process.” Plaintiff does not request any internal memoranda or