Prison Legal News v. Secretary, Florida Dept. of Corrections Petition for Writ of Certiorari Appendix
[…] Id. r. 33- 501.401(15)(a)(2). 21 App-46 evidence that the failure to send the forms was a result of a Department policy or custom to deprive PLN of notice.22 The Department asserts that PLN should find the mailroom workers who are responsible for the failure to provide notice and sue them. No. PLN doesn’t have to hunt and peck throughout Florida’s correctional system for negligent mailroom workers to sue. The buck stops with the Secretary. See Fla. Stat. § 20.315(3) (“The head of the Department of Corrections is the Secretary of Corrections. . . . The secretary shall ensure that the programs and services of the department are administered in accordance with state and federal laws, rules, and regulations . . . .”). This is not a case of one or two notice letters lost in the mail or mailroom. PLN did not receive notice forms for 42% of the impounded issues, and many forms it received for other issues were defective.