PLN bookstore - Header
[…] “Defendant Centurion breached a duty of reasonable care in failing to provide medical care to Mr.
Dettmann while Mr. Dettmann was incarcerated at RMC.” (ECF No. 12 ¶ 181; see generally ¶¶
1–55.) Had Dettman not passed, his claims, if any, would have sounded in medical negligence.
Accordingly, because Plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim is derivative of any potential medical
negligence claims Dettman could have brought against Centurion, Plaintiffs are required to comply
with the pre-suit notice statues under Florida law. See Section 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (stating
“‘claim for medical negligence’ or ‘claim for medical malpractice’ means a claim, arising out of
the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services”); see also J.B. v. Sacred Heart
Hosp. of Pensacola, 635 So. 2d 945, 949 (Fla. 1994) (holding Chapter 766’s “notice and presuit
screening requirements apply to claims that ‘arise out of the rendering of, or the failure to render,
medical care or services’”); Kural v.