PLN bookstore - Header
[…] Mekras, 679 So. 2d 278, 280 (Fla. 1996) (holding Chapter
766 sets forth a presuit investigation procedure that a claimant “must follow before a medical
negligence claim may be brought in court”).
The pre-suit notice requirements are set forth in Section 766.106, et seq., Fla. Stat. Section
766.106(2)(a) states, “After completion of pre-suit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203(2) and
prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a claimant shall notify each prospective
defendant . . . of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence” (emphasis added). Section
766.106(3)(a) provides that, following service of the pre-suit notice, “No suit may be filed for a
period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.” Further, Section 766.106(7)
11

Case 3:20-cv-00036-BJD-LLL Document 63 Filed 06/23/20 Page 12 of 23 PageID 463

states, “Failure to cooperate on the part of any party during the presuit investigation may be
grounds to strike any claim made, or defense raised, by such party in suit.”