PLN bookstore - Header
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. For this reason, Count 38
should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.
(3) Count 39: Wrongful Death Claim
In Count 39, Plaintiffs assert a wrongful death claim against Centurion pursuant to Section
768.19, Fla. Stat. Because Plaintiffs failed to comply with the pre-suit notice provisions required
of medical negligence actions prior to filing this action, which operate as conditions precedent to
this claim, this count should be dismissed.
The Wrongful Death Act is set forth in Section 768.19, Fla. Stat., which states that “when
a death of a person is caused by the wrongful act [or] negligence . . . of any person” and the act or
negligence “would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if
death had not ensued,” then the purported wrongdoer “shall be liable for damages . . .
notwithstanding the death of the person injured . . . .” A wrongful death claim is derivative of a
personal injury to the decedent: A wrongful death action “is predicated on” the wrongful act or