PLN bookstore - Header
[…] Contract complies with prevailing ethical and professional standards, and the rules,
procedures and regulations mentioned above.
3. The Contractor shall ensure Contractor's staff is familiar with and capable of obtaining
and making use of all applicable Department Policies and Procedures, Technical
Instructions (TI's), and Health Service Bulletins (HSB's). The Contractor will be
provided access to the aforementioned documents through the Warden, or designee, at
the corresponding Correctional Institution.
4. The Contractor shall fully comply with the requirements of Section 466.0285, Florida
Statutes, particularly the requirements in Section 466.0285(1), Florida Statutes, that “no
person other than a dentist licensed pursuant to Chapter 466, nor any entity other than a
professional corporation or limited liability company composed of dentists may employ
a dentist or dental hygienist in the operation of a dental office, may control the use of
any dental equipment or material while such equipment or material is being used for the
provision of dental services, whether those services are provided by a dentist, a dental
hygienist, or a dental assistant, or may direct, control, or interfere with a dentist’s
clinical judgment.”
5. The Contractor is required to be in compliance with state and federal law, including the Fair
Labor Standards Act (FLSA). The Contractor will not be utilizing non-exempt health care
workers for more than 40 hours per week without paying overtime, unless legally
authorized.