× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [96] Under California probation law, for example, a judge retains the authority to modify the terms of an individual's probation at any time, including terminating probation early or extending it for a longer term. California Penal Code § 1203.3(a) provides:


[97] The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.


[98] A probation term can therefore be terminated early, or be extended, or be revoked as a result of a probation violation. See, e.g., People v. Butler, 105 Cal. App. 3d 585, 587 (Cal. Ct.