× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] ASH is not included among the prisons and institutions specified in section 5003.
Section 6082 provides: "References ... to prisons refer to all facilities, camps, hospitals and institutions for the confinement, treatment, employment, training and [**580] discipline of persons in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections."
(4) Pursuant to section 2684, mentally ill persons confined in a state prison may be transferred to ASH for care and treatment. Subdivision (a) of section 2684 provides: "If, in the opinion of the Director of Corrections, the rehabilitation of any mentally ill, mentally deficient, or insane person confined in a state prison may be expedited by treatment at any one of the state hospitals under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services, the Director of Corrections, with the approval of the Board of Prison Terms for persons sentenced [***10] pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1168, shall certify that fact to the director of the appropriate department who shall evaluate the prisoner to determine if he or she would benefit from care and treatment in a state hospital. If the director of the appropriate department so determines, the superintendent of the hospital shall receive the prisoner and keep him or her until in the opinion of the superintendent the person has been treated to the extent that he or she will not benefit from further care and treatment in the state hospital."
(5) Our opinion in People v. Superior Court (Ortiz) (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 995 [9 Cal.