× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Section 223 of the Act required states seeking formula grants to submit a plan for carrying out the purposes of the Act and established a list of state plan requirements. Section 223, supra (codified at § 5633). Under a 1980 amendment, participating states have been required to submit annual performance reports to "describe the status of compliance with state plan requirements." Pub. L. No. 96-509, § 11(a)(1) (codified at § 5633(a)).

[26] This case involves the defendants' compliance with three such requirements:

[27]

1. The deinstitutionalization of status offenders. Section 5633(a)(12)(A), as amended in 1977 and 1980, requires each plan to "provide within three years after submission of the initial plan that juveniles who are charged with or who have committed offenses that would not be criminal if committed by an adult or offenses which do not constitute violations of valid court orders, or such nonoffenders as dependent or neglected children, shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities." *fn2" (Hereinafter "subsection 12").



[28]

2. The ban on regular contact between juveniles and incarcerated adults. Section 5633(a)(13) of the original Act requires the plan to "provide that juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent and youth within the purview of paragraph 12 shall not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have regular contact with adult persons incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial or criminal charges." (Hereinafter "subsection 13").



[29]

3. The jail removal mandate. Finding that "the time has come to go farther," Congress added subsection (a)(14) in 1980. H.Rep.No. 946, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 24 (1980).