× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] In 1970, a life sentence under (a) could receive the benefit of parole and was considered to be a fixed term of 45 years.*fn21 In 1970, a person serving a life sentence imposed under subsection (b) was not eligible for parole.

[52] The General Assembly's intention to retain the distinction that was first made in 1970 between habitual offenders serving life sentences under section 4214(a) and 4214(b) remains clear. In the 1990 amendments to the habitual offender statute, as part of the Truth-In-Sentencing statutory remedial process, section 4214 was amended as follows:

[53] a) Amend subsection (a) by deleting the words "may, in its discretion, impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted" and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

[54] "may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this Title to the contrary, any sentence so imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the Court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of Sections 4205(h), 4217, 4381, and 4382 of this Title."*fn22

[55] These statutory changes to subsection (a) reflect the unambiguous intent of the General Assembly. First, a sentence under subsection 4214(a) can now be up to life, not just life. Second, no sentence under subsection (a) is eligible for probation or parole.