× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Negatively stated, it is defined as not to lose or surrender; not to suffer or fail or decline."




n2 Prior to the amendment of Ala. Code 1975, § 11-14-10 by Act 82-33, Alabama Acts 1982, which added a sentence reading "Each county within the state shall be required to maintain a jail within their county," it was within the exclusive discretion of the county commission to determine the necessity for a new jail; and in absence of fraud, corruption, or unfair dealings, their action was not subject to judicial control or revision, for in making the determination, the county commission acted in a