× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] See Board of Revenue of Etowah County v. Hutchins, 250 Ala. 173, 176, 33 So.2d 737, 740 (1948). By the 1982 amendment to § 11-14-10, the discretion of a county commission over the maintenance of a jail was removed by the legislature. Since the 1982 amendment, there is a statutory duty on each county commission to "maintain a jail" in its county, for § 11-14-10 now provides in pertinent part:
"The county commission shall erect . . . jails . . ., and such county commission shall have authority to levy a special tax for that purpose. Each county within the state shall be required to maintain a jail within their county." (Emphasis supplied.)


[**4]

In Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged, (1971), "maintain" is defined as: