× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] If a person is not confined at the time that a petition is filed, a person is "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence" only if the person commits a recent overt act.

[23] A "recent overt act" "means any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm." Iowa Code § 229A.2(6). "Recent" is not defined in the statute.

[24] At the time the petition was filed against Gonzales, he was in prison under the driving-without-consent charge. Section 229A.3(1), the basis for the State's petition, provides for notice of discharge of a person who is confined:

[25] When it appears that a person who is confined may meet the definition of a sexually violent predator, the agency with jurisdiction shall give written notice to the attorney general and the multidisciplinary team established in subsection 4, no later than ninety days prior to any of the following events:

[26] a. The anticipated discharge of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense from total confinement, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than ninety days as a result of revocation of parole, written notice shall be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison.

[27] Section 229A.4(2) establishes the procedure for filing a petition for the commitment of a person who is not presently confined:

[28] A prosecuting attorney of the county in which the person was convicted or charged, or the attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney, may file a petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such an allegation, if it appears that a person who has committed a recent overt act meets any of the following criteria:

[29] a. The person was convicted of a sexually violent offense and has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense. (Emphasis added.)