× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [43] (b) Second step, appeal to superintendent.


[44] (1) Filing an appeal. Within four working days after receipt of the committee's written response to the grievance, the inmate or any direct party to the grievance may appeal the IGRC action to the superintendent. . . .


[45] (c) Third step, appeal to CORC [central office review committee].


[46] (1) Within four working days after receipt of the superintendent's written response, an inmate or any direct party to the grievance may appeal the superintendent's action to the CORC. . . .


[47] Furthermore, N.Y.CORRECT.LAW § 139(3) states that "[a] person aggrieved by the decision of a grievance resolution committee may apply to the commissioner [of the DOC] for review of the decision."