× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] For the above reasons, I dissent.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Opinion Footnotes

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[153] *fn1 Although not necessary in light of our "open courts" holding, one wonders whether the drafters of the Texas Constitution intended for the legislature to enact special laws for the protection of specified classes of tortfeasors. Compare Tex. Const. art. I, § 3 ("[N]o man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive . . . privileges, but in consideration of public services.") with Tex. Const. art. III, § 56 ("[I]n all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted . . . ."). A prior constitution left it to the legislature, "in its judgment," to decide when a general law could be made applicable. Tex. Const. art.