× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Petitioner pled not guilty but was found guilty of the Temporary Release violation and the controlled substance violation. Penalties imposing 30 day restrictions, loss of phone privileges, loss of commissary privileges and loss of good time days, were also recommended as was a referral to the "TRC," i.e., the Temporary Release Committee. According to the answer, when an inmate has been found guilty of a Temporary Release violation at a Superintendent's Tier III Hearing, he does not have the right to be present at a meeting of the TRC.


[14] Section 855(9) of the New York Correction Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


[15] Participation in a temporary release program shall be a privilege. Nothing contained in this article may be construed to confer upon any inmate the right to participate, or to continue to participate, in a temporary release program.


[16] 7 NYCRR s 1904(1)(a) provides as follows:


[17] Participation in the temporary release program is privilege. An inmate does not have the right to participate, or to continue to participate, in the temporary release temporary release program, and upon the recommendation of the temporary release committee, the commissioner, or the chairman of the board of parole or his designee, shall revoke an inmate's privilege to participate in the temporary release program.


[18] Petitioner was removed from the Work Release Program by the Temporary Release Committee at a meeting from which petitioner was excluded pursuant to 7 NYCRR 1904.2(i) (section of the Temporary Release Manual).