× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] See U.S. Dep't of Justice v. Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. 136, 109 S.Ct. 2841, 106 L.Ed.2d 112 (1989).

[25] I

[26]

Although the State of Illinois "encourages a free flow in disclosure of information between government and the people", the Illinois FOIA "specifically exempts from government disclosure numerous categories of information and documents." See Bowie v. Evanston Cmty. Consol. School Dist. No. 65, 128 Ill.2d 373, 376, 538 N.E.2d 557, 558, 131 Ill.Dec. 182, 183 (1989). One such exemption is found at 5 ILCS § 140/7(1)(a). Under this provision, information need not be disclosed if it is "specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations adopted under federal or State law." See id.