× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The EOPOTSP continues to maintain that its decision to withhold records in their entirety under exemptions 3 and 4 was proper. Plaintiff counters that the EOPOTSP has not justified withholding the records in their entirety and under the claimed exemptions.
(1.) Exemption 3

On the DLA's advise, the EOPOTSP withheld the two referred records pursuant to FOIA exemption 3, described as briefing slides, claiming that they were protected from disclosure under 10 U.S.C. § 130 (1998). See exemption 3 discussion supra at 40-41. This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense may withhold from public disclosure any technical data with military or space application in the possession of, or under the control of, the Department of Defense, if such data may not be exported lawfully outside the United States without an approval, authorization, or license under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C.App. 2401-2420) or the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.). However, technical data may not be withheld under this section if regulations promulgated under either such Act authorize the export of such data pursuant to a general, unrestricted license or exemption in such regulations""""