× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Following notification of the inmate's death the Commission, in accordance with Correction Law § 47(1)(a), initiated an investigation into the cause and circumstances of the death. On July 12, 2004, petitioner requested that respondent produce a copy of a quality review report and any other internal review conducted regarding services and treatment provided to the inmate on November 7, 2003. When [*2] respondent refused the request, petitioner brought this proceeding pursuant to CPLR Article 78 to compel compliance. Correction Law § 47(1)(a) requires the Commission, via its Medical Review Board, to investigate and review the cause and circumstances surrounding the death of any inmate of a correctional facility. Under Correction Law § 44(4), the Commission "chairman may request and receive from any department, division, board, bureau, commission or other agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof or any public authority such assistance, information and data as will enable the commission, the board and the council properly to carry out its functions, powers and duties."

[***814] Respondent maintains that the document sought is exempt from disclosure.