× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Under Correction Law § 44(4), the Commission "chairman may request and receive from any department, division, board, bureau, commission or other agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof or any public authority such assistance, information and data as will enable the commission, the board and the council properly to carry out its functions, powers and duties."

[***814] Respondent maintains that the document sought is exempt from disclosure. Public Health Law § 3006 provides that "notwithstanding any other provisions of law, none of the records, documentation, or committee actions or records required pursuant to this section shall be subject to disclosure under article six of the public officers law or article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules, except as hereinafter provided or as provided in any other provision of law."

The demand by petitioner for the report was not made pursuant to either Public Officers Law article 6 (Freedom of Information Law) or the article 31 of the CPLR which address disclosure in civil actions.