× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [36]

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction to review- . . . (ii) any other decision or action of the Attorney General the authority for which is specified under this title to be in the discretion of the Attorney General, other than the granting of [asylum] relief under section 208(a).

[37] 8 U.S.C. § 1252 (a)(2)(B) (ii). "The subchapter referred to is subchapter II of Chapter 12 of Title 8, which covers sections 1151 through 1378." CDI Information Servs., Inc. v. Reno, 278 F.3d 616, 619 (6th Cir. 2002). Section 1182(d)(5), which governs immigration parole, falls within this subchapter. The statute and the relevant regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 212.5, clearly confers discretion on the INS. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5 (c) ("In the case of all other arriving aliens. . . ., the district director or chief patrol agent may, after review of the individual case, parole into the United States temporarily in accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, any alien applicant for admission, under such terms and conditions . . . as he or she may deem appropriate.").*fn12 Using this analysis, the Sixth Circuit has held that federal courts lack subject-matter jurisdiction to review discretionary decisions by the INS. CDI Information Servs., Inc., 278 F.3d at 619-20 (denial of extension of alien's H1-B nonimmigrant visa); see also Thomas v.