× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] See also INA § 101(a) (13) (B), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a) (13) (B) ("An alien who is paroled under section 212(d)(5) . . . shall not be considered to have been admitted."). Thus, notwithstanding the fact that he has been physically present in the United States for some time, Sillah stands in the position of an alien applying for admission to the United States.*fn10

[34] Detention of arriving aliens is generally mandatory. Section 235(b)(2)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1225 (b)(2)(A), provides that, "in the case of an alien who is an applicant for admission, if the examining immigration officer determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 240."*fn11 Moreover, as previously noted, see supra p. 4 n. 1, the decision whether to release an arriving alien on parole is committed to the discretion of the Attorney General. INA § 212(d)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (d)(5)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5.