× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Thus, the trial court erred when it found that the probation department enjoyed quasi-judicial immunity for its actions in supervising Kim's court-ordered probation.


[56] Judicial Immunity Under ARLJ 11


[57] The Benskins also contend that the trial court erred insofar as it granted summary judgment based on the probation department's immunity under ARLJ 11 because that rule does not create judicial immunity. Again, we agree.


[58] RCW 10.64.120 authorizes ARLJ 11. It states:


[59] (1) Every judge of a court of limited jurisdiction shall have the authority to levy upon a person a monthly assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars for services provided whenever the person is referred by the court to the misdemeanant probation department for evaluation or supervision services. The assessment may also be made by a judge in superior court when such misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor cases are heard in the superior court.


[60] (2) For the purposes of this section the office of the administrator for the courts shall define a probation department and adopt rules for the qualifications of probation officers based on occupational and educational requirements developed by an oversight committee. . . . The oversight committee shall consider qualifications that provide the training and education necessary to (a) conduct presentencing and post-sentencing background investigations, including sentencing recommendations to the court regarding jail terms, alternatives to incarceration, and conditions of release; and (b) provide ongoing supervision and assessment of offenders' needs and the risk they pose to the community.


[61] (3) It shall be the responsibility of the probation services office to implement local procedures approved by the court of limited jurisdiction to ensure collection and payment of such fees into the general fund of the city or county treasury.


[62] (4) Revenues raised under this section shall be used to fund programs for probation services and shall be in addition to those funds provided in


[63] RCW 3.62.050.


[64] The rules referred to in RCW 10.64.120 were adopted as ARLJ 11 in 2001.*fn14


[65] Under ARLJ 11.1: