× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] In that case, a nonprofit corporation sought to compel public disclosure of performance evaluation summaries prepared for a city manager. Division Three held that the performance evaluations of the City's chief executive officer, its leader and a public figure, were not protected from public disclosure by the employee privacy exemption. Spokane Research & Def. Fund, 99 Wn. App. at 457. In contrast, VanOgle is not a high profile public official. He was neither Stafford Creek's executive officer nor its leader.

[55] *fn5 See supra note 2.

[56] *fn6 See supra note 3.

[57] *fn7 RCW 42.17.340(4) provides: Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.