× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Again, the trial court did not err in ruling that VanOgle's evaluations were exempt from disclosure.

[44] IV. Fees

[45] Finally, Bacon asserts that he is entitled to statutory fees under RCW 42.17.340(4)*fn7 and fees on appeal under RAP 18.1(a) and (b). Because he has not prevailed in the trial court or on appeal, he is not entitled to any fees. Accordingly, we deny his request.

[46] Affirmed.

[47] A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

[48] We concur:

[49] Morgan, J.

[50] Quinn-Brintnall, J.


Opinion Footnotes

[51] *fn1 RCW 42.17.340(3) provides: Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.320 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.