× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] After he was convicted, K.A.S. sued Wendell for the assaults that began when she was 10 years old and continued for three years. Wendell receives funds earned through civilian employment and military retirement pay. He contended those funds were exempt from garnishment.

The Court found that 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1) allows payment that would be made to a civil service member to be paid to another person "to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of ... any order ... in the nature of garnishment for the enforcement of a judgment rendered against such ... member for physically, sexually, or emotionally abusing a child."

Wendell's contention that 38 U.S.C. § 5301 exempted his veteran benefits from garnishment was rejected. The Court found that because the funds were administered by the Defense Finance and Accounting Service rather than the Veteran's Administration, that statute did not apply.