× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] But reading section 641.12 as a whole and interpreting subdivision 3(a) [**6] in light of subdivision 1 persuades us that subdivision 3(a) permits a county board to require a convicted offender to pay the costs of confinement that accrue before and after conviction.

Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 1 (2008), allows a county board to "require that each [*54] person who is booked for confinement at a county or regional jail, and not released upon completion of the booking process, pay a fee of up to $ 10 to the sheriff's department of the county in which the jail is located." The fee is payable immediately, but "[i]f the person is not charged, is acquitted, or if the charges are dismissed, the sheriff shall return the fee to the person at the last known address listed in the booking records." Minn.