× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] [*7] Because the county required Jones to pay for costs incurred before conviction, the county erred in its application of subdivision 3(a).

Reversed and remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

CONCURRENCE

DIETZEN, Justice (concurring).

I agree with the result reached by the majority in this case. But I disagree with its underlying analysis, particularly its conclusion that the applicable language of the statute is unambiguous.

The applicable language of Minn. Stat. § 641.12 is set forth in the first portion of subdivision 3(a), which provides:

A county board may require that an offender convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail, workhouse, or correctional or work farm pay the costs of the offender's room, board, clothing, medical, dental, and other correctional services.



The majority concludes that subdivision 3(a) unambiguously provides that a county may not require persons to pay for the costs of confinement incurred before conviction.