× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Skip navigation
× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.

Costs of Incarceration Assessed Upon Minnesota Detainees

Minnesota’s Court of Appeals has held that under Minn. Stat. § 641.12 subd. 3(a)(2008), a county may require a convicted offender to pay costs of confinement in a county jail that accrued before the offender was convicted. The statute provides, “A county board may require that an offender convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail, workhouse, or correctional or work farm pay the cost of the offender’s room, board, clothing, medical, dental, or other correctional services.”