× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] II. Does Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), require respondent to consider appellant's financial circumstances before deciding whether to waive payment for the costs of confinement?

III. Were appellant's constitutional rights to equal protection and due process violated when appellant was required to [**3] pay room and board for the time that he was confined in the Olmsted County Jail?

ANALYSIS

I.

Costs Accrued Before Conviction

Olmsted County charged appellant for room and board pursuant to [*53] Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a), which states, "A county board may require that an offender convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail, workhouse, or correctional or work farm pay the cost of the offender's room, board, clothing, medical, dental, and other correctional services." Appellant contends that the district court erroneously interpreted Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a), to permit respondent to charge appellant for costs of confinement that accrued before appellant was convicted.