× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Cloud. Overall, Jones spent 286 days in the Olmsted County jail. Under Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a), the county sent a bill to Jones seeking payment of $ 25 for each day he was confined, totaling $ 7,150. In August 2005, Jones received a final collection notice from the Olmsted County Sheriff's finance office. Still indigent and now imprisoned, he could not afford to pay the bill.

Jones brought suit and alleged that the county erroneously required him to pay for preconviction confinement costs under Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a). 1 Minnesota Statutes § 641.12, subd. 3(a), states that "[a] county board may require that an offender convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail, workhouse, or correctional or work farm pay the cost of the offender's room, board, clothing, medical, dental, and other correctional services."

FOOTNOTES

1 Jones further asserted that the county failed to consider his [*3] indigence and improperly declined to waive payment of his confinement costs under subdivision 3(b) of the statute.