× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The respondent argues that there was testimony at the restitution hearing on the within petition that the Division of Parole checked with each above office and was told that no Restitution Order was in any file.

This Court finds that testimony not to be credible. Said testimony is bare on its face, does not recite the name any clerk spoken to in any of the offices and defies belief that each office file has a copy of said Restitution Order but not one office could locate said Restitution Order in its file.

THE LAW

Executive Law §259-j(2) states, in pertinent part, "? No such merit termination shall be granted unless the division of parole is satisfied that termination is in the best interests of society, and that the parolee or releasee, otherwise able to comply with an order of restitution?" (emphasis added.)

CONCLUSION