× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The foregoing allegations pleaded [*7] a federal civil rights claim under section 1983 based on the failure to train municipal employees. (See Canton v. Harris (1989) 489 U.S. 378, 380 [109 S. Ct. 1197, 56 L. Ed. 2d 611] (Canton) [under certain circumstances a municipality may be liable under section 1983 for violations resulting from its failure to train municipal employees].)

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 845.6 provides in pertinent part: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but . . . a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. . . ."


LASD filed a motion for summary judgment, or in the alternative for summary adjudication with respect to each cause of action.