× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] "If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender." Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354, 121 S. Ct. 1536, 149 L. Ed. 2d 549 (2001).

The [**21] defendants contend that the undisputed material facts establish that Officer Briskey had probable cause to lawfully arrest plaintiff for Obstructing a Law Enforcement Officer (R.C.W. § 9A.76.020) and Resisting Arrest (R.C.W. § 9A.76.040). Dkt. No. 44 at 6. A person is guilty of Obstructing if he or she "willfully [*1200] hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties," id. § 9A.76.020(1), and is guilty of Resisting Arrest if he "intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him."