Parole or Probation Violation Arrests Qualify as “Arrest” for Oregon Resisting Arrest Statute
[…] Skip navigation

Parole or Probation Violation Arrests Qualify as “Arrest” for Oregon Resisting Arrest Statute

Parole or Probation Violation Arrests Qualify as “Arrest” for Oregon Resisting Arrest Statute

On July 10, 2014, the en banc Oregon Supreme Court held that arrest for a parole or probation violation qualifies as an arrest for the offense of resisting arrest.

In Oregon, a person commits the crime of resisting arrest by intentionally resisting a police officer or a parole or probation officer in making an arrest. ORS 162.315. The statute instructs, however, that ORS 133.005 defines “arrest.” ORS 162.315(2). Based on the statute, “arrest means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.” ORS 133.005(1). An “offense” is a crime or a violation. ORS 161.505.

In 2009, Curtis Dwayne McClure was stopped by two Portland police officers who asked for his name and then allowed him to leave. One officer followed McClure while the other conducted a warrant check.