× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Skip navigation
× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.

Oregon PCR Judgments Must Satisfy "Clear-Statement Rule"

The Oregon Court of Appeals held that trial court judgments denying post-conviction relief (PCR) must satisfy the "clear-statement rule" required by Oregon law.

ORS 138.640(1) mandates that a PCR judgment "must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided."  The Oregon Supreme Court interpreted that provision as imposing "a clear-statement rule" in Datt v. Hill, 341 Or 672, 227 P3d 714 (2010).