× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The Oregon Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that victims are not parties to Oregon criminal proceedings, and therefore, ORCP 55G does not authorize dismissal of the state’s charging instrument when the victim disobeys a subpoena.

The court first observed that under ORS 131.025 there are only two parties to a criminal proceeding: “the State of Oregon is the plaintiff and the person prosecuted is the defendant.”

The court found “no support for” the trial court’s conclusion that “the victim’s elevated constitutional status and inextricable connection to the State’s decision to file criminal charges, makes them the equivalent of a party in a criminal case context.”