× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] Over that period Crouch received dozens of classification and status reports, including a “Report of Classification Hearing” (ROCH) and a monthly “Department Administrative Restrictive Housing Review,” also known as a 30-day review.

The ROCH was governed by a DOC policy that dictates classification decisions can be appealed. Crouch received over 35 ROCHs but did not appeal any of them.

The 30-day reviews are written reports mandated by Ind. Code § 11-10-1-7(b), which provides that DOC “shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reasons for segregation still exist.” However, the policy was not clear on whether a prisoner could appeal the review.

In November 2017 Crouch began receiving 30-day reviews. Then in 2019, DOC added language to the policy explaining that they, like ROCHs, could be appealed.