× You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] The case was filed as an original action with the Washington Supreme Court.

In a ruling on April 18, 2024, that Court wrote that “DSHS has a statutory duty to provide competency services when a court so orders.” The state legislature had enacted Senate Bill 5440 in May 2023 to address “unprecedented wait times in jail” for criminal defendants awaiting transfer to mental health facilities for competency-related services. The bill amended RCW 10.77.086(1) to allow a court to dismiss charges without prejudice if the prosecutor and defense counsel agree that “there exists an appropriate and available diversion program willing to accept the defendant.”

The Washington Supreme Court referenced the Trueblood injunction and noted that despite ongoing oversight by the federal district court, “DSHS’s delay in providing competency services to criminal defendants continues.”