Brief thumbnail
[…] Goord, 749 N.Y.S. 2d 915 (3rd
Dep't 2002)
In 1989, petitioner was arrested and charged
with several crimes in Florida. He was eventually
acquitted of some of the charges and, on April 22,
1990, the remaining charges wcre dismissed. The
next day, on April 23, 1990, he was extradited to
New York to face charges in that State. He was
convicted of the New York charges ~md sentenced
to a term of 12 '/2 to 25 years. He then
commenced an Article 78 proceeding arguing that
his New York sentence should he credited with the

411 days of jail time that he had previously
served in Florida.
Penal Law § 70.30(3) addresses jail time.
The so-called "dismissal!acquittal clause" ofthat
statute states: "In any case where a person has
been in custody due to a charge that culminated
in a dismissal or an acquittal, d1C amount of time
that would have heen credited against a scntence
for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be
credited ag;unst any sentence d1at is based on a
charge for which a warran t or commitmen twas
lodged during the pendency of such custody."
Here, the petitioner's Florida clhlrges were
dismissed and the New York State warrant was
lodged against him during the pendency of his
Florida custody. Thus, one would think that the
plain language of the statute requires that the
amount of jail time that would have been