Brief thumbnail
[…] reversed a twenty-year-old precedent, and
ordered both DOCS and local correctional
facilities to grant inmates credit for out-of~state
jail time. The decision, Matter of Guido v.
(Joord, J N.Y.3d 345, 774 N.Y.S.2d 113
(2004), means that many inmatcs will be cntitled
to additional jail time credit for which they have
previously been ineligible. (The Appellate
Division decision in the Guido case WllS reported
in our Spring Issue, Vol. 13, No.2, March
2003)
"Jai] time" is time spent in custody in a local
correctional facility prior to being incarcerated in
a state facility. Penal Law §70.30(3) sets forth
the conditions under which an inmate is entitled
to jail time credit. It states, in part: "]n any casc
where a person has been in custody due to a
charge that culminated in a dismissal or an
acquittal, the amount of time that would have
been credited against a sentence for such charge,
had one been imposed, shall be credited against
any sentence that is based on a charge for which
a warrant or commitment was lodged during the
pendency ofsuch custody." ]n short, Peual Law

§70.30(3) requires that, in any case where an
inmate is held in custody on a charge that is
ar/ide continued on Pt{l{t 2...

Also Inside...
Sarah Betsy Fuller
A Message from Tom Terrizrl,
Executive Director of PI..S . . . . . . .. page 4