Brief thumbnail
[…] the Penal Law provisions at issue in that case mayor
may not be applicable to your situation.
Thc Richardson case may at first appear to
support the position that whenever the court is silent
in a commitment about how a ncwly-imposed
sentence is to run in rclatiou to any undischarged
sentence, the newly-imposed senteuce must run
concurrently. However, that interpretation is not
correct. The Court, in deciding Richardson, did not
interpret the Penal Law in any new way.
The ruling turned on several specific exceptions
to the "silence equals concurrent" rule. Specifically,
§70.25(l) states that "Except as provided in
subdivisions two, two-a, and five of this section,"
silence means concurrent. Thus, to determine if you
are entitled to concurrent credit because of the
court's silence in your commitment paper, you must
first (''IIsure that none of these subdivisions apply.
The subdivision provision that most often