Brief thumbnail
[…] "custody" was intended to mean "confinement"
or "detention" under guard and not
"construetive custody" such as release on parole
or bail. The court in Hawkins further pointed out
that the former Penal Law §2193 (I) language
was revised from "prison or jail" to time spent
"in custody," and rather than enumerate the
institutions where one could receive jail time
credit for time spent, the new provisions made
"it clear that jail time includes time spent in
'custody' no matter where the time was spent."
In his decision, Judge LaBuda focused the
Court of Appeals language in Hawkins and
Penal Law §70.30(3). Penal Law §70.30(3)
states, in pertinent part, " ... the term ofa definite
sentence... shall be credited with and diminished
by the amount of time the person spent in
custody prior to the commencement of such
sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence." The court found
that Petitioner Titmas's confinement at Stone
Bridge was not aetual "custody," as defined in
the Penal Law or as interpreted in Hawkins. In
reaching this decision, the court noted first that
the Petitioner's confinement at Stone Bridge
was voluntary.