ACLU - Caged In, 2017
[…] constitutional standards when imposed on the subgroup
of the plaintiffs’ class made up of mentally-ill prisoners”);
Coleman v. Wilson, 912 F. Supp. 1282, 1320-21 (E.D. Cal.

82

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION

In substance, the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA are similar
and effectively provide the same legal protections for people

with disabilities. The ADA states that the related federal
regulations, which implement the statute’s requirements,
do not apply a “lesser standard” than the protections under
the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12201 (West
2016) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard
than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued
by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.”). In other words,
protections under the ADA must be as comprehensive as
those afforded to persons with physical disabilities under
the Rehabilitation Act. See Elaine Gardner, The Legal
Rights of Inmates with Physical Disabilities, 14 St. Louis
U. Pub.