Attorney General Rob McKenna - Opinion re Legality of Nisqually Jail Service Agreement, 2016
[…] Id. at
10.
A.

City and County Jails Act

The meaning of the City and County Jails Act is apparent from its plain language. At its core,
the Act provides that “[c]ontracts for jail services may be made between a county and a city, and
among counties and cities.” RCW 70.48.090. At issue here is whether an Indian tribe or Indian
reservation can reasonably be included in this provision as either a “county” or “city.” “City”
and “county” are not separately defined in the Act, but are included in the definition of
“governing unit.” RCW 70.48.020 (defining “governing unit” as “the city and/or county or any
combination of cities and/or counties responsible for the operation, supervision, and maintenance
of a jail.”).
The ordinary meaning of “city” and “county” is plain. Black’s Law Dictionary (lOth ed.)
provides definitions for both:
o

County: “The largest territorial division for local government within a state, generally
considered to be a political subdivision and a quasi-corporation.”

orrick