Attorney General Rob McKenna - Opinion re Legality of Nisqually Jail Service Agreement, 2016
[…] convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in a city or county jail may be confined in
the jail of any city or county contracting with the city or county for jail services.” Id at Section
19 (enacted as RCW 70.48.220). Finally, the 1979 legislation provided for a commission to
review requests for bond funds for construction or remodeling ofjail facilities, and one rule to be
adopted by that committee was to “encourage the voluntary consolidation ofjail facilities and
programs of contiguous governing units where feasible.
Washington Laws, 1979 1st Ex.
Session, Ch. 232, Section 9(3)(iii) (enacted as RCW 70.48.060).
..

.“

RCW 70.48.090(1) was amended in 2002 to its current form: “Contracts for jail services may be
made between a county and a city, and among counties and cities.” This amendment removed
the requirement that a county contract with a city “within the boundaries of a county” and added
authorization for inter-city and inter-county contracts. Washington Laws, 2002, Ch. 125, Section