Use and Management of Criminal History Record Information, DOJ BJS, 2001
[…] confidence with respect to the

96

Intergovernmental Relations
Standing Committee, Technical
Memorandum No. 12: Criminal
Justice Information: Perspectives
on Liability (Sacramento: SEARCH
Group Inc., August 1977) pp. 5-20.
Robert R. Belair and Paul L. Woodard, Case Law Digest: Court Decisions on the Handling of Criminal
History Records — Summaries and
Analysis (Sacramento: SEARCH
Group Inc., July 1981).

Page 46

public and other authorized
users.
— Statutes
The Federal Bureau of Investigation’s (FBI) basic statutory authority to maintain
criminal history records is
found in Section 534 of Title
28 of the United States Code.
Specifically, subsections
(a)(1) and (a)(4) authorize the
Attorney General to “acquire,
collect, classify and preserve
identification, criminal identification, crime and other
records” and to “exchange
such records and information
with, and for the official use
of, authorized officials of the
Federal Government, the
States, cities and penal and
other institutions.”97
During the early 1970s, at a
time when public concern
about privacy, automation,
and governmental and private
information systems was
running high, the Congress
considered several legislative
proposals that would have
imposed a uniform national
information management
scheme for State and local