Broken Laws, Broken Lives - Medical Evidence of Torture by US Personnel, Physicians for Human Rights, 2008
[…] drew and pointed a loaded pistol at him and ordered him to run so
that the guard would be justified in shooting him).
UN Comm. against Torture Report, supra note 123, ¶ 24; Torture Note
by the Secretary-General, supra note 126, ¶ 17; see also PHR Break
Them Down, supra note at 115.

197  

Bureau of Democracy, Hum. Rts., & Lab., U.S. Dep’t State, 2005 Country
Rep. on Hum. Rts. Prac.: Libya (March 8, 2006), available at http://www.
state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2005/61694.htm [hereinafter State Dep’t
2005 Hum. Rts. Report on Libya].

198  

18 U.S.C. § 2340(2)(B) (2004) (“‘[S]evere mental pain or suffering’
means the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from . . .
the administration or application, or threatened administration or
application, of . . . procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the
senses or the personality . . . .”).

199  

200 

Army Field Manual 2-22.3, supra note 101, ¶ 8-2.

1 0 6   B roken L aws , B roken L ives

State Dep’t 2005 Hum. Rts. Report on Egypt, supra note 124; State Dep’t
2005 Hum. Rts. Report on Tunisia, supra note 124.

203  

204 

State Dep’t 2005 Hum. Rts.