Special Review of High Risk Issues at Herman G Stark Youth Correctional Facility, Feb, CA OIG, 2007
[…] 21, 2006, the facility housed 88 wards who had
Other
already served time in adult prisons and had been
White
4%
8%
sent to the facility to finish division confinement
terms. The facility also is responsible for 36 “dual
commitment” wards undergoing court processing
or serving adult prison sentences. The division
typically releases wards by age 25 unless a ward’s
Hispanic
African54%
sentence is extended under the provisions of
American
section 1800 of the Welfare and Institutions Code
34%
by the court that originally committed the ward to
the division. Welfare and Institutions Code
section 1800 allows extension of a ward’s confinement time if he is considered a danger to the public
because of “the ward’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person
to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior.” The facility housed three such
wards who were over the age of 25 at the time of the Office of the Inspector General’s special review.
In addition, the facility provides custody, treatment, and educational services for approximately 15