Experimentation on Prisoners, California Law Review, 2009
[…] J. on Crim. & Civ.
Confinement 1 (1996). The Eighth Amendment prohibits cruel and unusual punishment and so
could be invoked against abusive experimentation in prison. See, e.g., Roach, 412 F. Supp. at 528.
Likewise, the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment “due process” and “equal protection”
requirements could protect prisoners from being forced into participating in experimentation, or
could justify prisoner participation at rates comparable to the rates of free citizen participation in
experimentation. Brakel, at 25, n.86.
288. 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (indicating that the protection policy “applies to all research
involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal
department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable
to such research”).
289. 21 C.F.R. § 50.1(a) (2007).

REITER FINAL.DOC

554

4/30/2009 10:22:01 PM

CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 97:501

institutions.290 A brief survey of the letters sent by the Department of Health
and Human Services to non-compliant institutions sheds light on the broad