City of NY Dept of Investigation - Report Examing the Use of NYPD's Body Worn Camera Footage, 2021
[…] to a written request sent through NYPD’s Legal Bureau. Although NYPD informed
OIG-NYPD that to date no information requests have been made by the CCHR to the
NYPD, CCHR informed OIG-NYPD that NYPD has provided documents such as 911
call transcripts, 250- Stop, Question and Frisk- forms, and results of certain IAB or
CCRB investigations related to complaints CCHR has received from the public.

15 CCPC reports that NYPD redacts some information for alleged privacy concerns, and any records or
information pending before a grand jury in a criminal proceeding.
16 N.Y.C ADMIN. CODE §§ 8-101—8-703; N.Y.C. ADMIN CODE § 14-151.
17 Protected statuses currently include: "race, color, creed, age, national origin, immigration or citizenship
status, gender, sexual orientation, disability, marital status, partnership status, caregiver status, sexual and
reproductive health decisions, uniformed service, any lawful source of income, status as a victim of domestic
violence or status as a victim of sex offenses or stalking, whether children are, may be or would be residing with
a person or conviction or arrest record." NY.C. ADMIN. CODE §8-101.
18 N.Y.C. CHARTER §902.
19 N.Y.C. CHARTER §905.

NYC Department of Investigation | 6

SHARING POLICE BODY WORN CAMERA FOOTAGE IN NEW YORK CITY

NOVEMBER 2021

III.
PROCEDURES AND POLICIES RELATED TO THE SHARING OF BODY-WORN
CAMERA FOOTAGE