Collateral Consequences: The Crossroads of Punishment, Redemption, and the Effects on Communities, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 2019
[…] individuals only on a “case-by-case” basis and not categorically. 820
813F

814 F

815F

816F

817F

81F

819 F

Governor McAuliffe responded by embarking on an effort to restore voting rights on an
individualized basis to Virginians with felony convictions who had served their sentences. 821 The
820F

811

Ibid.
Ibid.
813
Ibid.
814
VA. CONST. art. II, § 1. See also infra notes 815-23.
815
VA. CONST. art. II, § 1.
816
VA. CONST. art. V, § 12.
817
Howell v. McAuliffe, 292 Va. 320, 326-28 (2016) (summarizing the governor’s April 22, 2016 executive order);
id. at 320:
Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia sets out a general rule of law and then provides
for an exception: “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless
his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” Va. Const. art.
II, § 1 (emphasis added). On April 22, 2016, Governor Terence R. McAuliffe issued an Executive
Order that inverts this rule-exception sequence. The practical effect of this Executive Order