Collateral Consequences: The Crossroads of Punishment, Redemption, and the Effects on Communities, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 2019
[…] 891
Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 86 (1986) (quoting Strauder v. State of W. Virginia, 100 U.S. 303, 308 (1879)).
See also Hernandez v. State of Tex., 347 U.S. 475, 477-79 (1954) (noting that “the exclusion of a class of persons
from jury service on grounds other than race or color may also deprive a defendant who is a member of that class of
the constitutional guarantee of equal protection” and adding that exclusion of a juror “solely because of their
ancestry or national origin” also runs afoul of the 14th Amendment).
892
Batson, 476 U.S. at 87.
893
28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5). Federal law specifically excludes from jury service an individual who “has a charge
pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.” Id. See also United
States Courts, “Juror Qualifications,” http://www.uscourts.gov/services-forms/jury-service/juror-qualifications (last
accessed Aug. 25, 2018).
894
Brian C. Kalt, The Exclusion of Felons from Jury Service, 53 AM. U. L. REV. 65, 150-58 (2003); see also Anna