Collateral Consequences: The Crossroads of Punishment, Redemption, and the Effects on Communities, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 2019
[…] and some employers may never intend to hire an applicant with a criminal record. 382
37 F

378F

379F

380F

381F

Another major criticism of Ban the Box policies stems from research suggesting that they may
exacerbate racial disparities in the hiring process instead of eliminating them. 383 The findings of a
few recent studies support the claim that Ban the Box policies encourage what researchers have
termed “statistical discrimination,” where employers assume that black people have a criminal
record and that white people do not. 384
382F

38F

5 C.F.R. § 731.103(d)(1) (“A hiring agency may not make specific inquiries concerning an applicant’s criminal
or credit background of the sort asked on the OF-306 or other forms used to conduct suitability investigations for
Federal employment (i.e., inquiries into an applicant’s criminal or adverse credit history) unless the hiring agency
has made a conditional offer of employment to the applicant.”); see also Eric Katz, “Obama Makes More Changes
to Federal Hiring Through Regulatory Process,” Government Executive, Dec. 1, 2016,
https://www.govexec.com/management/2016/12/obama-makes-more-changes-federal-hiring-through-regulatoryprocess/133561/.
378