Collateral Consequences: The Crossroads of Punishment, Redemption, and the Effects on Communities, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 2019
[…] inequality in the United States exacerbates the struggle of lower-income individuals to attain a
602F

603 F

604F

605F

60F

are released from prison. See Vera Institute of Justice, Investing in Futures: Economic and Fiscal Benefits of
Postsecondary Education in Prison, supra note 263 at 21, 23, https://storage.googleapis.com/vera-webassets/downloads/Publications/investing-in-futures-education-in-prison/legacy_downloads/investing-in-futures.pdf.
But the federal ban on Pell Grants as financial aid for incarcerated people has restricted this opportunity. See 20
U.S.C. § 1070a(b)(6) (prohibiting “any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution” from
receiving a Pell grant). According to the Vera Institute, restoring Pell grant funding for incarcerated individuals
“would increase state employment rates of formerly incarcerated workers who participated in a postsecondary
program by 4.7 percentage points, or nearly 10 percent.”