Collateral Consequences: The Crossroads of Punishment, Redemption, and the Effects on Communities, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 2019
[…] methamphetamine on the premises); 42 U.S.C. § 13663 (prohibiting from public housing certain individuals
registered as state sex offenders); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(a) (prohibiting from public housing a tenant evicted for “drugrelated criminal activity” for three years post-eviction unless the evicted tenant completes a rehabilitation program
or obtains a waiver); 42 U.S.C. § 13661(b) (requiring public housing agencies and owners to set standards
prohibiting from admission any household with a member determined to be “illegally using a controlled substance”);
42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) (allowing public housing agencies and owners to deny admission to an individual or any
member of the individual’s household suspected of engaging “in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or
other criminal activity” under certain circumstances). See generally Tran-Leung, When Discretion Means Denial: A
National Perspective on Criminal Records Barriers to Federally Subsidized Housing, supra note 36 at 7-8; Walz
and Tran-Leung Statement at 7 (discussing barriers in the private rental market).
411