Collateral Consequences: The Crossroads of Punishment, Redemption, and the Effects on Communities, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, 2019
[…] Id. See also United
States Courts, “Juror Qualifications,” http://www.uscourts.gov/services-forms/jury-service/juror-qualifications (last
accessed Aug. 25, 2018).
894
Brian C. Kalt, The Exclusion of Felons from Jury Service, 53 AM. U. L. REV. 65, 150-58 (2003); see also Anna
Roberts, Casual Ostracism: Jury Exclusion on the Basis of Criminal Convictions, 98 MINN. L. REV. 592, 595-96
(2013).
895
Kalt, The Exclusion of Felons from Jury Service, supra note 894 at 150-58.
896
See, e.g., 9 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 9-9-1.1(c) (stating “[n]o person convicted of a felony shall be allowed to
serve as a juror, until completion of such felon’s sentence, served or suspended, and of parole or probation
regardless of a nolo contendere plea.”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 756.02 (disqualifying a person who “has been convicted
of a felony and has not had his or her civil rights restored”) and § 304.078 (restoring civil rights after incarceration,
parole, or probation).
897