Colorado Office of the State Auditor - DOC Behavioral Health Programs Audit, 2016
[…] each offender in the all three RTPs for quite some time. The
Department maintains that offenders in RTPs may refuse to come
out of their cells at various stages of their treatment and we will
not use force to remove them. We will continue to utilize treatment
modalities to support and encourage out of cell time which will be
documented in individual treatment plans and not be defined in
policy.
AUDITOR’S
ADDENDUM:
We
acknowledge
that
the
Department disagrees that RTPs are included within the
requirements of Senate Bill 14-064. As discussed, Senate Bill
14-064, codified at Section 17-1-113.8(1), C.R.S., states that
the Department “shall not place a person with serious mental
illness in long-term isolated confinement except when exigent
circumstances are present.” The bill does not provide a
definition of “long-term isolated confinement” or limit its
application to specific facilities or locations within the state
correctional system or exclude RTPs from this requirement.
B DISAGREE.
The Department does not agree that this oversight needs to be