Colorado Office of the State Auditor - DOC Behavioral Health Programs Audit, 2016
[…] EXHIBIT 4.1, in the years following the 2013 evaluation the
Department has increased the number of lower-risk, determinatesentenced offenders it has enrolled. The number of lower risk,
determinately sentenced sex offenders enrolled increased from 6 in
2012, to 30 in 2015.

REPORT OF THE COLORADO STATE AUDITOR

 MAINTAINED TREATMENT PROVISION for offenders sentenced under
the Lifetime Supervision Act, which was enacted to ensure that
offenders who have committed certain crimes receive, and show
progress in, treatment prior to being released back into the
community. For these offenders, Section 18-1.3-1001, C.R.S.,
states, "The general assembly hereby finds that the majority of
persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised
without treatment, will continue to present a danger to the public
when released from incarceration and supervision… The general
assembly further finds that some sex offenders respond well to
treatment and can function as safe, responsible, and contributing
members of society, so long as they receive treatment and
supervision."

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAMS, PERFORMANCE AUDIT –NOVEMBER 2016

110
EXHIBIT 4.1. NEW SEX OFFENDER PROGRAM
ENROLLMENTS1 BY SEX OFFENDER TYPE AND STATIC
ASSESSMENT RISK LEVEL2
CALENDAR YEARS 2012 THROUGH 2015
HIGHER RISK
Lifetime Supervision Offenders Enrolled1