Heinous, Atrocious & Cruel - Apprendi, Indeterminate Sentencing & the Meaning of Punishment, Columbia Law Review, 2009
[…] parole served determinate sentences. Pctersilia, When Prisoners Come Home, supra note
32, at 59. Because parole is automatically granted for determinate sentences, I do not
discuss it in this Article. I note, however, that the system of mandatory parole shows signs
of changing: The state is testing reforms that would give certain parolees "earned
discharge" from parole supervision after six months, focusing resources on the most crimeprone parolees. See Joan Petersilia, Op-Ed., Parole, the Right Way, L.A. Times, Oct. 8,
2007, at Al5 [hereinafter Pctcrsilia. Parole].
94. See Cal. Penal Code § 5076.1 (C) ("The board may meet and transact business in
panels. Each panel shall consist of two or more persons . ... ").

912

COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 109:893

prisoner is found suitable, the panel proceeds to the second stage (release date calculation), when it determines how much time the inmate
must serve before release. 95 In both stages, the panel makes its decision