The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market, Raher, 2019
[…] people in the ads are actors or actual customers, but given the lack of a
disclaimer, one would assume the footage depicts actual users. 146 Even though
Securus’s privacy policy warns customers that they should have no expectation
of privacy, the policy only speaks of call content being used for law

145

“Connected,” https://www.ispot.tv/ad/AXF1/securus-technologies-connected (2016);
“Homework,” https://www.ispot.tv/ad/AxS1/securus-technologies-homework (2016).
146 The FTC’s advertising endorsement rules require disclosure when actors are used to portray
customers. 16 C.F.R. § 255.2(c) (“Advertisements presenting endorsements by what are
represented, directly or by implication, to be ‘actual consumers’ should utilize actual consumers .
. . or clearly and conspicuously disclose that the persons in such advertisements are not actual
consumers of the advertised product.”). Although the consumers in the Securus ads do not make
any express statements concerning the video visitation product, their presence in the
advertisements still constitutes an “endorsement” under the FTC’s expansive definition. See 16
C.F.R. § 255.0(b) and example 5.

Raher (draft 1/21/19)