The Company Store and the Literally Captive Market, Raher, 2019
[…] transmitter license are developed. 281
A final body of law worth mentioning is GLBA. Although this statute
is often criticized for its weaknesses, even its slim protections represent an
improvement for correctional banking customers. The provisions most relevant
to correctional banking are the privacy provisions found in title V of the GLBA.
These rules are applicable to entities that engage in “financial activities,”
including transferring and safeguarding money. 282 As a covered entity that is
not overseen by a bank regulator, correctional banking vendors are covered by
273

12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(3) (Regulation E’s definition of “account” excludes “an account held
by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement”); see also 12 C.F.R., pt. 1005, appx.
B ¶ 2(b)(2), cmt. 1 (“The term ‘bona fide trust agreement’ is not defined by the Act or regulation;
therefore, financial institutions must look to state or other applicable law for interpretation.”).
274 One of the few provisions of the EFTA that directly restricts fees is contained in the gift card
provisions in the CARD Act of 2009, which include restrictions on dormancy and service fees.
These rules do not apply to prison-retail MACCS, because the statute excludes stored value that