Brief thumbnail
[…] power while sanctioning the punishment and exploitation of non-white groups.
II.

SOLITARY CONFINEMENT AS A TOOL TO COMPEL LABOR

A. Prisons’ Use of Solitary Confinement to Compel Labor and Punish a Refusal to Work
Officials in both prisons and immigration detention centers use solitary confinement as a threat to
coerce incarcerated people into performing low-wage or no-wage labor and as punishment for refusing to
work. Legally, prisons can require incarcerated people to work, even without compensation, due to an
exception in the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution. Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment
states: “Neither slavery, nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party
shall have been duty convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their
jurisdiction.”34 The amendment, passed as a Reconstruction Amendment following the Civil War, carves
out an express exception to the prohibition on slavery, permitting those who have been convicted of a
crime to perform unpaid labor or experience involuntary servitude. Rather than abolishing slavery, the