From Protection to Punishment - Post-Conviction Barriers to Justice for Domestic Violence Survivor-Defendants in New York State, Cornell Law and CANY, 2013
[…] See also Spiros A. Tsimbinos, New York’s “Jenna’s
Law”: Text and Analysis 3 (Matthew Bender 1998).
51.  NYS Department of Criminal Justice Services, Overview of Key Provisions of Chapter 1 of the Laws of 1998 – Jenna’s Law, http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/pio/jenna.htm (last visited May 26, 2011); Katherine J. Rosich & Kamala Mallik Kane, Truth in Sentencing and
State Sentencing Practices, NIJ Journal (Issue No. 252), Pub. No. NCJ- 208706, available at http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/jr000252e.
pdf.
52.  N.Y. Penal Law § 60.12 (2010). The court may impose an indeterminate sentence if, after a hearing, the defendant has proved the
following: “a) [she] was the victim of physical, sexual or psychological abuse by the victim or intended victim of [her] offense; b) such
abuse was a factor in causing the defendant to commit [the] offense; and c) the victim or intended victim [of the offense] was a member of the same family or household as the defendant . . . .” Id.
53.  New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services, Overview of Key Provisions of Chapter 1 of the Laws of 1998 Jenna’s Law, http://
criminaljustice.state.ny.us/pio/jenna.htm (last visited May 26, 2011).