Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] to the case. Beyond that process, however, inmates sentenced under the old law
only have a possible argument based on a denial of equal protection of the law.
Such arguments have not been favorably received. (See, e.g., In re Stinnette
(1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 800, 804-805.)

Rev. 1/5/12

20

8)

Crimes punishable by “state prison” or “pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170”

Under the law prior to realignment, it has been well understood that if a statute
specifies a crime punishable in “state prison” without a designated triad, the
sentence is 16 months, 2, or 3 years in prison. (§ 18.) Following realignment
legislation, section 18, subdivision (a), now reads: “Except in cases where a
different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared
to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years
in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of
section 1170.” Accordingly, if the statute simply specifies punishment in “state
prison” without a designated triad, the crime is punishable by 16 months, or two
or three years in state prison. If the statute simply specifies punishment “pursuant