Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] (b).) The parole
board is authorized to “release any prisoner on parole for a term not to exceed two
years upon those conditions and under those rules and regulations as may seem fit
and proper for his or her rehabilitation, and should the prisoner so paroled violate
any of the conditions of his or her parole or any of the rules and regulations

Rev. 1/5/12

6

governing his or her parole, he or she shall, upon order of the parole commission,
be returned to the jail from which he or she was paroled and be confined therein
for the unserved portion of his or her sentence.” (§ 3081, subd. (b).) The statute
further provides that for the purpose of computing the unserved portion of the
person’s sentence, “no credit shall be granted for the time between his or her
release from jail on parole and his or her return to jail because of the revocation of
his or her parole.” (§ 3081, subd. (d).)
The use of county parole depends on an application from the inmate. Because of
the potential two-year parole “tail,” it is unlikely an inmate will request parole
status if the term imposed by the court is relatively short. Inmates committed for