Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] great weight in the determination of acceptance or denial. At the time of
sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary, the court may restrict
or deny the defendant's participation in a home detention program.” (See also
People v. Superior Court (Hubbard)(1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 287, 298.)
Custody credits
There is some question regarding the defendant's eligibility for conduct credits
while on electronic monitoring ordered by the correctional administrator. There is
no appellate case addressing entitlement to credits under section 1203.017 if the
defendant is put on electronic monitoring involuntarily as a result of jail
overcrowding. However, section 1203.017, subdivision (a), provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon determination by the
correctional administrator that conditions in a jail facility warrant the necessity of
releasing sentenced misdemeanor inmates prior to them serving the full amount of
a given sentence due to lack of jail space, the board of supervisors of any county
may authorize the correctional administrator to offer a program under which
inmates committed to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted
probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may be required
to participate in an involuntary home detention program, which shall include
electronic monitoring, during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the county
jail or other county correctional facility or program under the auspices of the
probation officer. Under this program, one day of participation shall be in lieu of
one day of incarceration. Participants in the program shall receive any sentence

Rev. 1/5/12

12

reduction credits that they would have received had they served their sentences in
a county correctional facility.” (Emphasis added.)
People v. Anaya (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 608, denied conduct credits for persons
placed on electronic monitoring under section 1203.016. The court observed that
even if the defendant was serving a mandatory sentence, only actual time credit is