Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] subdivision (h)(5)(A), but the other county imposes a “split” sentence under
subdivision (h)(5)(B)?
There are no clear answers to any of these questions. Hopefully they will be
addressed by the Legislature in further cleanup legislation.

Rev. 1/5/12

24

15)

Commitments to the California Rehabilitation Center (Welf. & Inst. §§
3050, et seq.)

Nothing in the realignment legislation appears to limit the ability of the court to
commit a defendant to the California Rehabilitation Center (C.R.C.) as a narcotics
offender. Welfare and Institutions Code, section 3051 provides, in relevant part,
“Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of
probation previously granted, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the
judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics
may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall
suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a
petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for
confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless,
in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate
such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for
commitment under this section.”
Nothing in section 3051 conditions the defendant’s qualification on a potential
commitment to state prison. If after hearing the court determines the defendant is
not qualified for commitment as a narcotics offender, section 3051 specifies the