Couzens Felony Sentencing After Realignment 2012
[…] Probation Department and the ______ County Superior Court. The
sheriff shall direct the inmate, in writing, to appear in the _______ County
Superior Court in Department ___ at 8:30 a.m. on the first Monday
following the defendant’s release from actual custody.
Although the defendant will be out of custody sooner than desired, at least he or
she will be required to immediately start the period of mandatory supervision.
The court's authority
The authority of the court to prevent placement of a particular defendant on
electronic monitoring is governed by statute. Subdivision (e) of sections
1203.016 and 1203.017 specify: “The court may recommend or refer a person to
the correctional administrator for consideration for placement in the home
detention program. The recommendation or referral of the court shall be given
great weight in the determination of acceptance or denial. At the time of
sentencing or at any time that the court deems it necessary, the court may restrict
or deny the defendant's participation in a home detention program.” (See also
People v. Superior Court (Hubbard)(1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 287, 298.)
Custody credits
There is some question regarding the defendant's eligibility for conduct credits
while on electronic monitoring ordered by the correctional administrator. There is