Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding,
dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.”). Idaho: Idaho Admin. Code 06.01.01.135
(2011) (“The Department will not disclose (under any circumstance) the identity of the on-site
physician; or staff, contractors, consultants, or volunteers serving on escort or medical teams; nor
will the Department disclose any other information wherein the disclosure of such information
could jeopardize the Department’s ability to carry out an execution.”). Missouri: Mo. Rev. Stat.
§546.720 (2007) (“The identities of members of the execution team, as defined in the execution
protocol of the department of corrections, shall be kept confidential.”) In October 2013, Missouri
Department of Corrections amended its protocol to expand the definition of execution team:
“The execution team consists of department employees and contracted medical personnel
including a physician, nurse, and pharmacist. The execution team also consists of anyone