Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to title 39, chapter 1, article
2.”) In March 2014, Arizona Department of Corrections revised its execution protocol to specify,
“The anonymity of any person … who participates in or performs any ancillary function(s) in the
execution, including the source of the execution chemicals, and any information contained in
records that would identify those persons are, as required by statute, to remain confidential and
are not subject to disclosure.” Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. § 945.10 (2000) (“(1) Except as otherwise
provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department
of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions [of public records act]… (g)
Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding,
dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.”). Idaho: Idaho Admin. Code 06.01.01.135
(2011) (“The Department will not disclose (under any circumstance) the identity of the on-site
physician; or staff, contractors, consultants, or volunteers serving on escort or medical teams; nor