Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Wyoming.	
30

See, e.g., Alabama: In re Ohio Execution Protocol, 2:16-mc-3770- WKW, Order at 3
(M.D. Ala. Jan. 25, 2017) (“The [Alabama Department of Corrections] has in place a policy that
provides that all documents associated with the execution of death-row inmates are to remain
confidential, and the policy covers the documents requested in the subpoenas. Indeed, the
confidentiality of the State of Alabama’s execution protocol and practices has been protected
in litigation brought by the state’s own death-row inmates.”). Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757
(2009) (“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary
functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those
persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to title 39, chapter 1, article
2.”) In March 2014, Arizona Department of Corrections revised its execution protocol to specify,
“The anonymity of any person … who participates in or performs any ancillary function(s) in the
execution, including the source of the execution chemicals, and any information contained in