Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] Any information “that identifies or reasonably leads
to the identification of” an individual, corporation, or
association who “manufactures, compounds, imports,
transports, distributes, supplies, prescribes, prepares,
administers, uses, or tests any of the compounding
equipment or components, the active pharmaceutical
ingredients, the drugs or combination of drugs, the
medical supplies, or the medical equipment used
in the application of a lethal injection of a drug or
combination of drugs in the administration of a death
sentence by lethal injection”

OKLAHOMA

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit.
22, §1015
(2011)

“[A]ll persons who participate in or administer the
execution process and persons who supply the
drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the
execution”

NO

SOUTH
DAKOTA

S.D. Codified Law
§23A-27A-31.2
(2013)

“The name, address, qualifications, and other
identifying information relating to the identity of
any person or entity supplying or administering the
intravenous injection substance or substances”

NO

15