Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] identity” of a “pharmacist, a pharmacy, a wholesale
drug distributor, or an outsourcing facility that
provides a lethal substance to the department
of correction” or “an officer, an employee, or a
contractor” of those persons

NO

LOUISIANA

La. Rev. Stat.
§15:570
(2012)

“[I]dentity of any persons … who participate or
perform ancillary functions in an execution of the
death sentence, either directly or indirectly … and
information about those persons which could lead to
the determination of the identities of those persons”

NO

MISSISSIPPI

Miss. Code Ann.
§99-19-51
(2016)

“[A]ll members of the execution team, a supplier
of lethal injection chemicals, and the identities of
those witnesses listed … who attend as members
of the victim’s or the condemned person’s
immediate family”

NO

NORTH
CAROLINA

N.C. Gen Stat. Ann.
§15-190
(2015)

Any information that “[r]eveals name, address,
qualifications, and other identifying information
of any person or entity that manufactures,
compounds, prepares, prescribes, dispenses,