Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] Department of Corrections amended its protocol to expand the definition of execution team:
“The execution team consists of department employees and contracted medical personnel
including a physician, nurse, and pharmacist. The execution team also consists of anyone
selected by the department director who provides direct support for the administration of lethal
chemicals, including individuals who prescribe, compound, prepare, or otherwise supply the
chemicals for use in the lethal injection procedure.” Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 83-967
(2009) (“The identity of all members of the execution team, and any information reasonably
calculated to lead to the identity of such members, shall be confidential and exempt from
disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712 to 84-712.09 and shall not be subject to discovery or
introduction as evidence in any civil proceeding unless extraordinary good cause is shown and a
protective order is issued by a district court limiting dissemination of such information.”). In 2017,
the state refused to disclose information regarding the source of its lethal drugs, arguing that
such information would lead to the identity of execution team members. The ACLU (and local
media outlets) sued the state to obtain this information. On June 18, 2018, the court ordered
31