Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] In 2017,
the state refused to disclose information regarding the source of its lethal drugs, arguing that
such information would lead to the identity of execution team members. The ACLU (and local
media outlets) sued the state to obtain this information. On June 18, 2018, the court ordered
31

71

the disclosure of information regarding the source of the drugs. See State of Nebraska ex. rel.
Amy Miller, ACLU of Nebraska Foundation v. Scott Frakes, Director of Nebraska Dept. of Corr.,
No. CI-17-4283, Order (Dist. Ct. Lancaster Cty, Neb. June 18, 2018). Pennsylvania: 61 Pa. C.S. §
4305(c) (2009) (“The identity of department employees, department contractors or victims who
participate in the administration of an execution pursuant to this section shall be confidential.”).
When an execution was scheduled in 2014, the state refused to disclose information about its
drug source. Media outlets sought to intervene in the pending lawsuit, urging disclosure, but
the issue was not resolved because the execution was stayed, and all executions in Pennsylvania