Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] involved in the procurement or provision of chemicals,
equipment, supplies and other items for use in carrying
out a sentence of death”

NO

TENNESSEE

Tenn. Code Ann.
§10-7-504
(2013)

TEXAS

Tex. Crim. Proc.
Code Ann.
art. 43-13
(2015)

“[A]ny person who participates in an execution …
including a person who uses, supplies, or administers
a substance during the execution” and “any person or
entity that manufactures, transports, tests, procures,
compounds, prescribes, dispenses, or provides a
substance or supplies used in an execution”

NO

Va. Code.
§53.1-234
(2016)

“The identities of any pharmacy or outsourcing
facility that enters into a contract with the Department
for the compounding of drugs necessary to carry
out an execution by lethal injection, any officer or
employee of such pharmacy or outsourcing facility,
and any person or entity used by such pharmacy or
outsourcing facility to obtain equipment or substances
to facilitate the compounding of such drugs and
any information reasonably calculated to lead to the
identities of such persons or entities, including their
names, residential and office addresses, residential
and office telephone numbers, social security
numbers, and tax identification numbers”

May be
disclosed
during civil
lawsuit only
if good
cause is
shown

Wyo. Code
§7-13-916
(2015)

“The identities of all persons who participate in the
execution of a death sentence as a member of the
execution team or by supplying or manufacturing the