Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] this information.31 At least four states with secrecy laws also make individuals
either civilly or criminally liable for disclosing such information.32 Ohio—whose
secrecy law imposes punitive civil sanctions on anyone who discloses protected
information—has more than twenty executions scheduled between December
2018 and January 2023.33

STATES THAT HAVE ENACTED NEW
SECRECY LAWS SINCE JANUARY 1, 2011
STATE

ARKANSAS

GEORGIA

14 BEHIND THE CURTAIN

STATUTE/
EFFECTIVE YEAR

INFORMATION CONCEALED FROM PUBLIC

Any
exception for
disclosure in
statute?

Ark. Code Ann.
§5-4-617
(2015)

“[I]dentities of the entities and persons who
participate in the execution process or administer
the lethal injection”; “entities and persons who
compound, test, sell, or supply the drug or drugs
…, medical supplies, or medical
equipment
for the
STATES
WITH NEW
execution process”
SECRECY LAWS

May be
disclosed
in litigation
under a
protective
order

Ga. Code Ann.
§42-5-36
(2013)

“[I]dentifying information” including “professional
qualifications” “of any person or entity who
participates in or administers the execution of a