Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] Code
Ann. § 2949.221(F) (“Any person, employee, former employee, or individual whose identity and
participation in a specified activity is disclosed in violation of this division has a civil cause of
action against any person who discloses the identity and participation in the activity in violation
of this division. In a civil action brought under this division, the plaintiff is entitled to recover
from the defendant actual damages, punitive or exemplary damages upon a showing of a willful
violation of this division, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.”); S.C. Code § 24-3580 (“Any person whose identity is disclosed in violation of this section shall have a civil cause
of action against the person who is in violation of this section and may recover actual damages
and, upon a showing of a wilful violation of this section, punitive damages.”); S.D. Codified Law
§ 23A-27A-31.2 (“Disclosure of confidential information pursuant to this section concerning the
execution of an inmate under chapter 23A-27A is a Class 1 misdemeanor,” which carries up to
$2000 fine and/or up to one year imprisonment).
33