Death Penalty Information Center - Behind the Curtain - Secrecy and the Death Penalty, 2018
[…] SECRECY LAWS SINCE JANUARY 1, 2011
STATE

ARKANSAS

GEORGIA

14 BEHIND THE CURTAIN

STATUTE/
EFFECTIVE YEAR

INFORMATION CONCEALED FROM PUBLIC

Any
exception for
disclosure in
statute?

Ark. Code Ann.
§5-4-617
(2015)

“[I]dentities of the entities and persons who
participate in the execution process or administer
the lethal injection”; “entities and persons who
compound, test, sell, or supply the drug or drugs
…, medical supplies, or medical
equipment
for the
STATES
WITH NEW
execution process”
SECRECY LAWS

May be
disclosed
in litigation
under a
protective
order

Ga. Code Ann.
§42-5-36
(2013)

“[I]dentifying information” including “professional
qualifications” “of any person or entity who
participates in or administers the execution of a
death sentence and the identifying information of
any person or entity that manufactures, supplies,
compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical
supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the
execution of a death sentence”

NO

STATES THAT HAVE ENACTED NEW SECRECY LAWS SINCE JANUARY 1, 2011	`	

		

continued from page 14

Any
exception for
disclosure in
statute?

STATE

STATUTE/
EFFECTIVE YEAR

INDIANA

Ind. Code
§ 35-38-6-1
(2017)

“Information reasonably calculated to lead to the