DHHS - Vera contract HHSP233201500043C
[…] The UC
population includes those who: (1) have no lawful immigration status in the United States; (2)
have not attained 18 years of age; and (3) with respect to whom - (i) there is no parent or legal
guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available
to provide care and physical custody.
On December 23, 2008, the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization
Act of 2008 (TVPRA) was passed. The law modified and expanded HHS' role in the care of UC.
Relevant to this Statement of Work, section 235(c)(5) of the (TVPRA), 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(5)
states, “[t]he Secretary of Health and Human Services shall ensure, to the greatest extent
practicable and consistent with section 292 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1362), that all unaccompanied alien children who are or have been in the custody of the
Secretary [of HHS] or the Secretary of Homeland Security... have counsel to represent them in
legal proceedings… To the greatest extent practicable, the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall make every effort to utilize the services of pro bono counsel who agree to provide
representation to such children without charge.”
ORR identifies care options and placements for UC in licensed shelters, group homes, secure
facilities, or foster care, according to their specific needs. In making placements, ORR is guided
by the principles that all UC should be treated with dignity, respect, and special concern for their