Discretionary Parole State Board of Parole Performance Audit, CO State Auditor, 2008
[…] that can be evaluated to determine if they are consistent with the strategies that
current research indicates support successful transition and reentry.”
The trend toward using evidence-based models for decision-making in the
correctional system is evident within many states, including Colorado. For example,
the General Assembly established the Colorado Commission on Criminal and
Juvenile Justice through House Bill 07-1358 for the sole purpose of engaging in “an
evidence-based analysis of the criminal justice system in Colorado . . . .” Moreover,
statute [Section 17-2-201(4)(a), C.R.S.] requires that the Board grant discretionary
parole to eligible offenders only when “there is a strong and reasonable probability
that the person will not thereafter violate the law and that release of such person from
institutional custody is compatible with the welfare of society.” Although the Board
members’ discretion is central to the parole decision-making process in Colorado,
there is also need to ensure that there is a rational and objective basis for those
decisions.
We reviewed parole decision data collected by the Board and found the Board lacks